Data Protection Statement

Website of Cyclesure Ireland

This is the privacy statement of Cyclesure Ireland and relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which we may link to from time to time. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by this Web site.

General Statement

Cyclesure Ireland fully respects your right to privacy, and is committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Acts of 1988 and 2003 at all times. We will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission or otherwise in accordance with compliance with the Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal information

Except in relation to certain specific features of this website, you do not have to provide us with any personal information to use our website. However where you elect to give us your personal data through this website via online feedback forms or email then we will treat your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

Cookies

We do not use cookies to collect or store personal information. Giving us your personal information

Please note that where you provide us with your personal information through a facility provided on this website or directly to us by email, you consent to us:

(a) processing and administering your personal data to perform all necessary actions to give effect to your request or instruction;
(b) passing your request on to employees of Cyclesure Ireland, any agents or intermediaries for the purpose of dealing with your request (at all times in accordance with the Data Protection Acts).
(c) retaining a record of incoming and outgoing communications (e.g. email).
Information in the email we receive and send will not be disclosed to any third party except in accordance with points (b) above or (d) below.
(d) Direct Marketing: where you provide us with your consent, we may use your personal data for our own direct marketing purposes. If later you wish to change your mind and no longer agree to us processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time by contacting us via our Contact page or at info@cyclesure.ie.

Furthermore, should you provide us, via this website, with contact information relating to third parties, you will, through your direct contact with the data subjects, take all steps necessary to legitimise your processing of their personal information (including by obtaining consent of the data subject to processing, to provide information to the data subjects to ensure fair processing of their information (including information as to our name and address, your disclosure of information to us for the purposes as described above, our possible further disclosure of information as necessary for the purposes described above, and the data subject's rights of access and correction as described above) and otherwise to ensure the fairness and lawfulness of all processing of information relating to the data subject. By providing Cyclesure Ireland with any information originating from a third party data subject, you confirm that you have taken and completed these steps.

Security of data

Cyclesure Ireland takes seriously its security obligations in respect of your personal data under the Data Protection Acts to prevent unauthorised access to, or alteration or destruction of personal data in our possession.

Right of Access

Where you have provided us with your personal data you have a right to be given a copy of your personal data in accordance with section 4 of the Data Protection Acts subject to certain exceptions. To request a copy of your personal data please write to us at Data Protection Officer, Cyclesure Ireland, Avondale, Bawndaw, Gracedieu, Waterford with the prescribed fee of €6.35. Please note the following important requirements:

  • we shall not process an access request unless the prescribed fee of €6.35 is received by cheque or postal money order made payable to Cyclesure Ireland; and
  • we shall not accept access requests via telephone, email or text message.

Right of rectification or erasure

If we hold incorrect information about you which was originally submitted by you through this website, you have the right to have the data amended. Further you have the right to have any information you have sent to us via this website erased. To request your right to rectification and/or erasure please send your request to us in writing at Data Protection Officer, Cyclesure Ireland, Avondale, Bawndaw, Gracedieu, Waterford together with:

  • Your name and address.
  • A description of the specific personal data you wish rectified.
  • If you request an erasure of your personal data all your data will be erased subject to the following important notice.

We are not required to rectify or erase your data where to do so would prevent you from meeting your contractual obligations to us or where we are required to process (including retaining) your personal data for a lawful purpose in accordance with the Data Protection Acts.

If you wish to be removed from our directing marketing database please follow the steps in point (d) above under the heading 'Giving us your Personal Data'

Cyclesure Ireland trusts that you appreciate we respect your right to privacy and that our honesty and integrity shall mean that you will continue to trust us with your personal data, knowing that we will not use it for any inappropriate purpose